Home
Organisation
Competition
 - 2016
 - 2015
 - 2014
 - 2014 Season Review
 - 2013
 - 2012
 - 2011
 - 2010
 - Slalom Ranking
 - Freestyle Ranking
 - World Champions
 - Past Championships
     .. 2009 Slalom Worlds
     .. 2009 JY Freestyle Worlds
     .. 2009 JYM Slalom Worlds
     .. 2009 YM Slalom Euros
     .. 2008 Slalom Worlds
     .. 2008 EFPT
     .. 2008 JYM Slalom Worlds
     .. 2008 JYM Sl Worlds Gallery
     .. 2008 JY Freestyle Worlds
     .. 2007 Slalom Worlds
     .. 2007 JYM Sl Worlds
     .. 2006 Slalom Worlds
     .. 2005 Slalom Euros
     .. 2005 Slalom Worlds
     .. 2005 Freestyle Worlds
     .. 2004 Freewave Worlds
     .. 2004 Slalom Worlds
     .. 2003 Worlds
     .. 2003 Slalom Results
     .. 2003 Course Results
     .. 2003 Overall Results
Rules & Regulations
Links
News Archive
Contact



Slalom Ranking List

Production Board List

 
 
 
An ISAF "International" windsurfing class
& founder member of the International Windsurfing Association

Competition/Past Championships/2008 JYM Slalom Worlds

 

TRENTINO – ISAF – SLALOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

2008 SLALOM JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP, PRO KIDS Slalom Worlds
2008 SLALOM YOUTH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
2008 SLALOM MASTERS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
 

TORBOLE GARDA LAKE – PRESENTED BY JP
Circolo Surf Torbole     7 - 13 July 2008

Top 10 with board and sail

Registered Equipment List

Results

CATEGORIA JUNIOR

              PROVA1 PROVA2 PROVA3 PROVA4 TOT
  COGNOME NOME NAZ. N. VEL CIRCOLO     piazz. piazz. piazz. piazz. con 1scarto
1 KORNUM SEBASTIAN DEN 24 DENMARK M   10 2 2 3 7,0
2 DE SOUZA JOCELYN FRA 873 FRANCE M   0,7 4 4 4 8,7
3 PIASECKI JACEK POL 13 POLAND M   10 20 3 0,7 13,7
4 ROMANO LUIGI ITA 911 ITALY M   2 6 7 18 15,0
5 ALIKIAGALELEI WILLIAM FRA 540 FRANCE M   33 0,7 0,7 14 15,4
6 GUIRAUD LUCAS FRA 345 FRANCE M   15 5 11 2 18,0
7 LA VELA DAVIDE ITA 104 ITALY M   11 11 5 8 24,0
8 DEMONT MORANE FRA 59 FRANCE F   10 8 14 6 24,0
9 GUGGI ERIC SUI 22 SWITZERLAND M   13 10 9 9 28,0
10 SIMONET REMI FRA 321 FRANCE M   10 12 6 20 28,0
11 GONDOLF CLEMENT FRA 1118 FRANCE M   10 3 20 45 33,0
12 FERAUD DAMIEN FRA 1311 FRANCE M   3 17 13 45 33,0
13 RUEL SAMUEL FRA 223 FRANCE M U15 14 13 8 16 35,0
14 BAXTER CONNOR USA 333 UNITED STATES M U15 21 15 10 10 35,0
15 MORTEFON MARION FRA 118 FRANCE F   10 14 12 25 36,0
16 LAUTIER PHILIPPE FRA 176 FRANCE M   17 9 16 12 37,0
17 SALERNO FILIPPO ITA 105 ITALY M   16 7 21 15 38,0
18 ROUND LIAM GBR 34 GREAT BRITAIN M   12 12 41 14 38,0
19 LEFEVRE ANTONIN FRA 741 FRANCE M U15 21 21 15 5 41,0
20 FREY JON HENDRIK GER 894 GERMANY M U15 4 19 25 28 48,0
21 JUSTESEN CHRISTIAN DEN 26 DENMARK M U15 37 16 21 11 48,0
22 PATUELLI SEBASTIAN ITA 848 ITALY M   19 41 25 7 51,0
23 IANNONE ROMAIN SUI 36 SWITZERLAND M U15 29 21 18 21 60,0
24 VRIESWIJK AMADO NB 20 BONAIRE M U13 21 29 17 23 61,0
25 SCHWEITZER ZANE USA 52 UNITED STATES M U15 20 25 21 22 63,0
26 CAMBONI MATTIA ITA 188 ITALY M U13 25 21 21 33 67,0
27 LEFEVRE LUCILE FRA 74 FRANCE F U15 33 18 25 29 72,0
28 BENEDETTI DANIELE ITA 260 ITALY M U15 21 33 25 29 75,0
29 BRETON GRÉGOIRE FRA 1321 FRANCE M U15 25 21 37 29 75,0
30 PIANA STÉPHANE FRA 155 FRANCE M U15 18 29 29 45 76,0
31 PONS ANTOINE FRA 810 FRANCE M   37 25 33 19 77,0
32 CIBULS DAVIS LAT 121 LATVIA M   45 45 19 17 81,0
33 KOEKS JEATH NB 105 BONAIRE M   29 29 29 33 87,0
34 VIDMAR MATEJ SLO 92 SLOVENIJA M   41 33 33 24 90,0
35 MANTOVANI ANDREA ITA 651 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE M   37 25 41 29 91,0
36 GLEVAR TOM FRA 131 FRANCE M U15 25 37 29 41 91,0
37 AVERCENKO MARTA LUIZE LAT 5 LATVIA F   41 25 45 26 92,0
38 SLIJK NICHOLAS ITA 346 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE M   37 41 29 27 93,0
39 BERRUYER LINDSAY FRA 260 FRANCE F   25 37 33 41 95,0
40 GUZZONE DANIELE ITA 181 ITALY M U15 33 29 33 41 95,0
41 ROBLES DYLAN NB 19 BONAIRE M U15 29 33 37 41 99,0
42 JASIUNAS RYTIS LTU 799 LITHUANIA M U15 29 37 37 37 103,0
43 MARCHEGGER GRETA ITA 193 ITALY F   45 33 37 33 103,0
44 JONIS JAMIL NB 104 BONAIRE M U15 33 41 41 37 111,0
45 GUIDOLIN TIBERIO ITA 212 ITALY M   41 41 41 41 123,0
46 SCUCCATO TOMMASO<!--[if !supportAnnotations]-->[1]<!--[endif]--> ITA   CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE M   41 45 45 45 131,0


 
 
CATEGORIA YOUTH 
 
 
        PROVA1 PROVA2 PROVA3 PROVA4 TOT
  COGNOME NOME NAZ. N. VEL CIRCOLO   piazz. piazz. piazz. piazz. con 1scarto
1 YILMAZER ENES TUR 2 TURKEY M 0,7 0,7 2 8 3,4
2 KORDEL SEBASTIAN GER 220 GERMANY M 19 2 0,7 4 6,7
3 MORTEFON PIERRE FRA 14 FRANCE M 4 12 6 0,7 10,7
4 RUTKOWSKI MACIEK POL 23 POLAND M 2 11 3 7 12,0
5 COUSIN ALEXANDRE FRA 75 FRANCE M 5 3 7 11 15,0
6 KOLBURAN EMIRHAN TUR 235 TURKEY M 7 4 9 5 16,0
7 REUSCHER MALTE ITA 7777 ITALY M 9 14 16 2 25,0
8 DE JONG TEADE NED 777 NEDERLAND M 6 13 11 10 27,0
9 IACHINO MATTEO ITA 140 ITALY M 10 15 17 3 28,0
10 JACQUES ARNAUD FRA 119 FRANCE M 12 45 4 14 30,0
11 MONCANY JONATHAN FRA 817 FRANCE M 8 16 12 15 35,0
12 DOYON MG FRA 6666 FRANCE M 13 17 10 13 36,0
13 AFTOWICZ MICHAL POL 83 POLAND M 21 21 8 9 38,0
14 LE COQ PIERRE FRA 377 FRANCE M 11 45 5 24 40,0
15 BUHL SØREN DEN 150 DENMARK M 18 6 37 18 42,0
16 SIMPSON DANIEL GBR 21 GREAT BRITAIN M 17 7 33 21 45,0
17 AKMENTINS RIHARDS LAT 30 LATVIA M 15 18 14 41 47,0
18 JONES RICHARD EUR GBR 32 GREAT BRITAIN M 3 41 41 6 50,0
19 SARAGOZA BJORN NB 11 BONAIRE M 41 5 33 12 50,0
20 MROCZYNSKI WOJTEK POL 48 POLAND M 14 21 25 16 51,0
21 MOREL CLEMENT FRA 1218 FRANCE M 25 10 37 17 52,0
22 REMY BENJAMIN FRA 712 FRANCE M 16 25 13 28 54,0
23 SINT JAGO JEAGER NB 107 BONAIRE M 21 21 15 20 56,0
24 LAUBANEY STEVE FRA 2255 FRANCE M 21 9 37 26 56,0
25 CAZALENS REMI FRA 303 FRANCE M 25 19 21 25 65,0
26 JAKOBSEN DANNI DEN 64 DENMARK M 25 21 41 19 65,0
27 BUHAGIAR LUC FRA 264 FRANCE M 25 8 33 45 66,0
28 AUBET FANNY FRA 809 FRANCE F 29 25 21 29 75,0
29 SIRISCEVIC MARTIN CRO 22 CROATIA M 21 33 21 45 75,0
30 GAUDIOT THOMAS FRA 909 FRANCE M 29 20 45 27 76,0
31 SCHENK FABIAN SUI 76 SWITZERLAND M 29 41 19 29 77,0
32 WUNDERLICH TIM GER 15 GERMANY M 20 41 20 45 81,0
33 BRIZIO GIORGIA ITA 8 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE F 33 33 18 33 84,0
34 FINIES ARCHUENDRO NB 77 BONAIRE M 41 41 21 22 84,0
35 PIETRASIK AGNIESZKA POL 19 POLAND F 29 33 29 29 87,0
36 KARG STEVEN GER 12 GERMANY M 37 25 29 33 87,0
37 BALENTIEN HENDRYCK NB 52 BONAIRE M 33 29 25 37 87,0
38 DEMONT CLEMENTINE FRA 371 FRANCE F 33 29 25 45 87,0
39 ZIMA JAKUB CZE 777 CZECH REPUBLIC M 37 25 29 37 91,0
40 AYLIN ERDIL LENA TUR 33 TURKEY F 33 37 33 33 99,0
41 MULLER DENNIS GER 289 GERMANY M 41 33 25 41 99,0
42 JEKABSONS TOMS LAT 9 LATVIA M 41 29 45 29 99,0
43 PIANA OLIVIA FRA 51 FRANCE F 45 37 41 23 101,0
44 VILLANI PIERGIULIO ITA 128 ITALY M 37 37 29 37 103,0
45 FARINA GABRIELE ITA 82 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE M 45 29 41 33 103,0
46 ICARD PAULINE FRA 224 FRANCE F 37 37 37 41 111,0
 
 
CATEGORIA  FEMALE
 

              PROVA1 PROVA2 PROVA3 PROVA4 TOT
  SURNAME NAME SAIL NR.   CLUB     results results piazz. piazz. con 1scarto
1 MORTEFON MARION FRA 118 FRANCE U17 F 4 3 0,7 12 7,7
2 AYLIN ERDIL LENA TUR 33 TURKEY U20 F 2 5 3 4 9,0
3 DEMONT CLEMENTINE FRA 371 FRANCE U20 F 0,7 7 5 5 10,7
4 BRIZIO GIORGIA ITA 8 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE U20 F 16 4 4 3 11,0
5 AUBET FANNY FRA 809 FRANCE U20 F 16 2 2 12 16,0
6 GIORGI EMANUELA ITA 725 ITALY M F 5 8 6 6 17,0
7 PIANA OLIVIA FRA 51 FRANCE U20 F 16 0,7 16 2 18,7
8 BERRUYER LINDSAY FRA 260 FRANCE U17 F 3 9 8 12 20,0
9 DEMONT MORANE FRA 59 FRANCE U17 F 16 6 16 0,7 22,7
10 WINKLER BETH USA 50 USA M F 6 11 16 8 25,0
11 ICARD PAULINE FRA 224 FRANCE U20 F 10 12 9 7 26,0
12 MEIJER MONIQUE NB 28 BONAIRE M F 9 10 7 12 26,0
13 LEFEVRE LUCILE FRA 74 FRANCE U17 F 8 13 10 9 27,0
14 MARCHEGGER GRETA ITA 193 ITALY U17 F 7 15 16 11 33,0
15 AVERCENKO MARTA LUIZE LAT 5 LATVIA U17 F 11 14 16 10 35,0
16 PIETRASIK AGNIESZKA POL 19 POLAND U20 F 16 16 16 12 44,0
                       
                       

 

CATEGORIA MASTER 

            PROVA1 PROVA2 PROVA3 PROVA4  
  COGNOME NOME NAZ N. VEL CIRCOLO   piazz. piazz. piazz. piazz. tot con 1 scarto
1 FAUSTER THOMAS ITA 106 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE M 10 3 0,7 0,7 4,4
2 BEGALLI MARCO ITA 415 ADRIATICA WIND CLUB M 2 0,7 2 14 4,7
3 HOFMANN ROBERT ITA 11 ITALY M 25 5 4 3 12,0
4 MULLER PHILIPP GER 100 GERMANY M 7 4 5 10 16,0
5 POLTENSTEIN MARKUS AUT 30 AUSTRIA M 0,7 2 42 14 16,7
6 SARAGOZA COSTANTINO AHO 1 BONAIRE M 3 11 8 6 17,0
7 CEROVAC ZDRAVKO CRO 6 CROATIA M 4 6 12 53 22,0
8 VILA REMI FRA 7 FRANCE M 6 7 19 15 28,0
9 VOLENEC JÖRG GER 29 GERMANY M 12 12 7 14 31,0
10 LOLLOBATTISTA MICHELE ITA 34 ITALY M 5 20 17 9 31,0
11 FRANCHINI GIOVANNI ITA 92 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE GM 48 9 18 5 32,0
12 MALEJ MATEVZ SLO 69 SLOVENIJA M 15 13 13 8 34,0
13 BENAMATI JOHN ESP 313 SPAIN M 10 21 3 41 34,0
14 KUDLACEK PAVEL CZE 5 CZECH REPUBLIC M 17 14 6 18 37,0
15 ABENDROTH ANDY ESP 661 SPAIN M 11 19 22 7 37,0
16 COVRE MAURO ITA 78 ITALY M 13 21 9 16 38,0
17 SCHMELZER PATRIK GER 127 GERMANY M 14 8 16 45 38,0
18 NICOLI GIUSEPPE ITA 100 ITALY M 20 21 22 4 45,0
19 MARCHEGGER LUIS ITA 6 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE GM 10 21 26 14 45,0
20 SCHOTT OLIVER GER 26 GERMANY M 21 15 14 17 46,0
21 FERENTZY TIBOR AUS 1 AUSTRALIA GM 20 41 10 19 49,0
22 DRASCHNER WOLFGANG GER 3333 GERMANY GM 21 29 11 23 55,0
23 COMERLATI ALESSANDRO ITA 130 FRAGLIA VELA MALCESINE M 43 10 46 2 55,0
24 ALTABELLA RUDY ITA 89 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE GM 33 25 15 21 61,0
25 VERNANT GREGORY FRA 972 FRANCE M 18 18 26 29 62,0
26 FRANCESCHINI FLAVIO ITA 20 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE GM 51 16 22 25 63,0
27 LARSEN THOMAS DEN 136 DENMARK M 16 41 26 22 64,0
28 GIORGI EMANUELA ITA 725 ITALY F 21 49 21 29 71,0
29 LIGNOLA CARLO ITA 98 CANNOTTIERI NAPOLI M 29 17 26 53 72,0
30 TEZZELE ANDY AUT 2 AUSTRIA GM 29 25 30 20 74,0
31 HINKOFER BERND GER 166 GERMANY GM 25 25 34 28 78,0
32 SULTER UWE GER 633 GERMANY GM 37 33 20 28 81,0
33 GIURINI GIULIANO ITA 522 ITALY GM 21 33 30 41 84,0
34 MAGNAGUAGNO LUIGI ITA 167 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE M 33 33 30 24 87,0
35 COLOMBI MASSIMO ITA 56 ITALY GM 37 45 22 29 88,0
36 OTTANELLI NICOLA ITA 7770 ITALY GM 25 37 50 28 90,0
37 COLETTA MARCO ITA 170 ITALY M 37 25 34 33 92,0
38 KAMLEITNER EWALD-KARL<!--[if !supportAnnotations]-->[1]<!--[endif]--> A 2 GERMANY GM 29 29 34 45 92,0
39 COTTAFAVI CARLO ITA 22 CUS PARMA M 35 29 38 33 97,0
40 WIMMER PETER AUT 555 AUSTRIA M 35 29 34 49 98,0
41 CARCANO ANDREA ITA 166 ITALY M 25 45 46 37 107,0
42 MICHALK FRANK GER 252 GERMANY M 37 41 30 53 108,0
43 TOGNI GIANLUCA ITA 238 ITALY M 29 53 46 37 112,0
44 MEIJER MONIQUE NB 28 BONAIRE F 43 33 53 37 113,0
45 CICERONE MICHELE ITA 96 CIRCOLO SURF TORBOLE M 37 41 42 37 115,0
46 ASTORI ENRICO ITA 64 ITALY M 51 49 38 29 116,0
47 DUDLI YVES SUI 152 SWITZERLAND GM 51 37 38 41 116,0
48 BERKELIS ROBERTAS LTU 127 LITHUANIA GM 43 49 42 33 118,0
49 NEUMANN LUKAS CZE 177 CZECH REPUBLIC M 48 53 38 33 119,0
50 IANNONE CLAUDY SUI 361 SWITZERLAND M 43 37 42 41 120,0
51 SARPIERI RAFFAELLO ITA 262 ITALY GM 37 45 46 49 128,0
52 WINKLER BETH USA 50 USA GMF 43 45 50 45 133,0
53 MUHLEGGER ALOIS G 57 GERMANY GM 51 37 50 53 138,0
54 KOSTKA THIERRY FRA 140 FRANCE GM 48 49 53 53 150,0
55 D'URSO FRANCESCO ITA 62 ITALY M 51 53 53 53 157,0


NEWS REPORTS

 

 

Trentino - ISAF - Slalom World Championship, Torbole Garda Lake - Presented by JP

An extraordinary edition of Trentino ISAF Slalom World Championship for junior, youth and master, concluded after 5 days of regattas - the best that Garda Trentino and Torbole could give.  On the water were 55 masters - aged over 35 years - 46 juniors between twelve and sixteen years and 46 youths between seventeen and twenty, from nineteen nations along with their trainers and companions.

Five buoy slalom featured with three hundred meter legs, competitors racing at full speed with spectacular gybes around every buoy. The wind, and sun, could not have been better. Under the skilful leadership of Claudius Alessandrello during the four full-on days from Wednesday to Saturday, the regatta committee broke all records with 52 valid starts in a single afternoon.

 

Local Circolo Surf Torbole sailor Thomas Fauster was victorious in the masters fleet with 4.4 points but scarcely a breath separated him from Mark Begalli of the Adriatic Winds Club who finished with 4.7 points, followed by Roberto Hofmann in third with 12 points. Thomas Fauster, only just old enough to be a master, had a slow start and needed grim determination and stubborness to win the title.

 

Amongst the youngsters talents of great class and potential emerge already. Danish Kornum Sebastian took first place followed by French Jocelyn De Souza  and the Pole Jacek Piasecki.  Sadly for William Alikiagalelie of France, his two firsts were not enough to get him on to the podium at the end.   

 

In the youth fleet the Turk Yilmazer Enes beat German Kordel Sebastian and Pierre Mortefon from France was third. A strong female fleet was dominated by Marion Mortefon from France who pushed the Turk Lena Aylin Erdil into second place and her French compatriot Clementine Demont into third.

 

This championship has been colourful, dynamic and spectacular, demonstrating a mastery of technical ability, maxed out speed and top action for the excited fans watching on the beach. The sailors have been enthusiastic in their competitiveness and at the same time have shared a spirit of friendship and fun.

A great event, that rewards the efforts and generous hospitality of Circolo Surf Torbole,

Pictures by Roberto Vuillermier are now available on www.slidebox.it.  Results

Trentino - ISAF - Slalom World Championship, Torbole Garda Lake - Presented by JP
Posted On:  12/07/2008 11:48:51 AM
Day 4 - Light conditions today

Today the conditions in Torbole were between 12 and 15 knots. We had to abandon some races due to wind holes and shifts, 4 restarts for the Master final and the day ended with an incredible thunderstorm.

In the Youth fleet Enes Yilmazer (TUR 2) seems to be the boy to beat. Pierre Mortefon (FRA 14) and Sebastian Kordell (GER 220) are on a good road for a place on the Podium. Fanny Aubet of France confirms her first place in the ladies division followed by Italian Giogio Brizio and the slightly handicapped (Cut by the fin in her knee: 4 stitches . . ) Agnieska Pietrasik from Poland.

In the youth fleet U17 Sebastian Kornum confirms after a BFD in the first slalom final with 2 second and one third place. He is now in the lead in front of Jocelyn De Souza (FRA 873) and the RS:X racer Jacek Piasecki.

With one more good result in the 5th slalom William Alikiagalelei (FRA 540) could take the title so this is a boy also to be taken in account !

In the U15 Samuel Ruel (FRA 223) is now followed by Hawaiian Connor Baxter (USA 333). Fight for 3rd place is still open between Antonin Lefevre, Jon Hendrik Frey and Christian Justesen. In the U13 Amado Vrieswijk from Bonaire has a slight lead over Matia Camboni. In the girls fleet Morane Demont from Martinique has a comfortable lead over Marion Mortefon and Lucille Lefevre of France. Morane is now in 8th position in the overall U17 leaving a lot of the boys behind her.

In the master fleet 3 Italians took the lead: Thomas Fauster, Marco Begalli and Robert Hofmann. Franchini Giovanni stays in the lead in the Grandmaster division followed by Luis Marchegger and Tibor Ferentzy (AUS 1), the only non Italian on the Masters Podium

In the Girls slalom Lena Aylin Erdil (TUR 33) overtook number 2 and is now in between two French girls on second place. Still leading is Marion Mortefon (U17 !!) and in 3rd place Clementine Demont

Tomorrow is the last day and still a lot of things can change when the second discard is introduced after 5 slaloms.

Trentino - ISAF - Slalom World Championship, Torbole Garda Lake - Presented by JP
Posted On:  12/07/2008 11:41:40 AM

Day Three - 52 starts on one day.

Today the conditions in Torbole were between 12 and 18 knots. Most of the surfers took out big sails. Some got caught 2 times over early and are now desperately hoping for 5 slaloms so the second discard can help. Others are sailing more consistently and taking no risks at the starting line, securing their places in the top of the rankings.

The jury cancelled in Slalom 3 heat 6,7 and 8 in the Junior fleet after a protest of participants involving problems with the finish line. So we only have 2 full slaloms finished and 3 more heats to come before the first discard will equalise the results. A lot of surfers still have a chance at the World title.

In the Youth fleet Enes Yilmazer (TUR 2) seems to be the boy to beat. Maciek Rutkowski (POL 23) and Sebastian Cordell (GER 220) are on a good road for a place on the Podium. Fanny Aubet of France takes the lead in the ladies division.

In the master fleet the local surfers seem to get more to the top of the ranking. Marco Begalli taking first place and Thomas Fauster, Philip Muller and Robert Hofmann are ready to take over from Markus Poltenstein who still holds on to the second position.

Australian Grandmaster Tibor Ferenzy is now in second place in his division, just behind local surfer Giovanni Franchini.

In the Girls slalom 2 Frenchies are taking the lead: Marion Mortefon and Fanny Aubet followed by Lena Aylin Erdil.

 

Trentino - ISAF - Slalom World Championship, Torbole Garda Lake - Presented by JP
Posted On:  10/07/2008 9:29:04 AM
Day 2 - The Torbole wind machine started.

After a first day of racing we are looking forward to Day 2. Can the winners of day one consolidate their positions or were there some unlucky competitors who will have a new shot at the title?

The Junior fleet has a lot of newcomers and, due to a general recall in the runners-up final, some of the contenders for the finals started in the wrong heat.  They are young, the course was far out, the heat order perhaps too complicated but now is the time to learn.

Only 4 managed to start the final with U15 hotshot Jon Hendrik Frey. The kids to look for seem to be Jacek Piasecki (POL 13) and Sebastian Kornum (DEN 24). Also 2 French girls (Marion Mortefon and Morane Demont) made it to the Junior final.

In the Youth fleet we find Maciek Rutkowski (POL 23) knocking at the door of Enes Yilmazer (TUR 2). Also British Richard Jones and 2 Frenchies Pierre Mortefon and Alexandre Cousin showed they are ready for the podium.

In the Master fleet it seems to be a copy paste from last year: Top 3 are 100% the same as the Alacati Podium: PWA star Markus Poltenstein on top, local matador Marco Begalli in second and in third place Constantino Saragoza from Bonaire.

In 4th place we find Zdravko Cerovac from Croatia who finished 7th last year. Hopefully in the next days Remi Vila, Thomas Fauster, Thomas Larsen and other newcomers can move upwards in the ranking and give some heat to the leading trio.

In the Girls super slalom we saw 4 over early surfers. This ranking is now headed by Clementine Demont from Martinique followed By Lena Aylin Erdil.

Stay tuned as the competition hots up!