Home
Organisation
Competition
Rules & Regulations
Links
News Archive
Contact



Slalom Ranking List

Production Board List

 
 
 
An ISAF "International" windsurfing class
& founder member of the International Windsurfing Association

News Archive
Perfect Slalom Conditions for Day One in Turkey
Posted On:  02/07/2013 20:15:03

The first day of competition started off with the late registrations. The final entry list shows representatives from 18 countries, 3 continents.  Young competitors from 5 countries are joining the Turks in the junior fleet, the youngest of whom is 11 year-old Kuzey Oztas from Bitez, Bodrum.

Of junior age but sailing up in the Youth Fleet is talented Ethan Westera, aged 15, from Aruba. Regrettably he was disqualified in his first heat but went on to take the bullet in round 2. 11 countries in all are represented in the youth fleet, including Laurence Carey, all the way from New Zealand.

The oldest competitor in the Masters Fleet is Turk Turgut Kahrama who celebrates his 56th birthday tomorrow. 9 countries are represented. Italian Andrea Rosati is back to defend his 2012 title but faces some tough competition.

After the 11.00 briefing the masters kicked off proceedings at 12:30. The weather was perfect with sunny skies and winds blowing from 17 to 22 knots creating the best slalom conditions here in Turkey, Alacati.

It was a great day!  2 rounds for each Division were sailed today with 2 heat cancellations and 13 protests, one of which Mick Moennig (GER-601) vs Ethan Westera (ARU-4) was found in the German's favour and Ethan was disqualified in his first heat.  However, Ethan went on to win round 2 and is no doubt hoping that the wind stays good for the rest of the competition so that he can eventually discard his first result.

Defending Champion, Andrea Rosati (ITA-0) seemed to be in control in round one but lost quite a few points with a premature start in round two - he sits in 5th place on the leaderboard.  Winner of both rounds, Ertugrual Icingir (TUR-1), is in top place; Ali Sinan (TUR-74) is four points behind whilst, with equal scores of 9, Kostas Stamboulis and Constantino Sragoza both have their eye on third place.  However, there are plenty who scored well in one round or the other today, but not both, who will be looking forward to the first discard.

Likewise in the Junior Fleet, it was both a good day and perhaps not such a good day for many.  Aron Etmon (CUR-2) heads the fleet with a first and a second; behind him is Jurgen Saragoza (NB-117) with a fairly consistent 2 and 3.  In third place Coen Swijnenburg from the Netherlands scored 6 in round one but then went on to win the second round.  All to play for!

The Leaders on Day 1 are as follows:

Masters: Ertugrul Icingir TUR-1
Juniors: Aron Etmon CUR-2
Youths: Can Gov TUR-194
Female: Fulya Unlu TUR-165

Full Results / Facebook for photos and updates / LiveStream / Video from Day 1 / Video Message from Bjorn Dunkerbeck

Tomorrow the first possible start is at 11:00am

IFCA Facebook e-mail IFCA IFCA twitter

RECENT EVENTS
ifca_slalom_worlds_2015_volvo_surf_cup_160.PNG

FULL CALENDAR 2016 . .

RACING RULES OF SAILING 2013-2016