Home
Organisation
Competition
Rules & Regulations
Links
News Archive
Contact



Slalom Ranking List

Production Board List

 
 
 
An ISAF "International" windsurfing class
& founder member of the International Windsurfing Association

News Archive
IFCA JYM Worlds Torbole Draws to a Close
Posted On:  15/07/2012 11:06:01

There was no chance of running a third complete round for the masters so winner of round 2, Andrea Rosati (ITA 0) becomes 2012 Masters Slalom Champion because ". . . if a tie still remains between two or more boards, they shall be ranked in order of their scores in the last race" (WCR).  Round 1 winner, Andrea Cucchi (ITA 1) had to settle for second place.  Thomas Fauster (ITA 106) took third overall and Robert Hofmann (ITA11) fourth overall is 1st grandmaster.

An early start for the youngsters on the final day of the championship with a skippers meeting at 07.00 but, as the day before, they had to wait for the light north wind to give way to wind starting to blow from the south.  Eventually heat 1 for the youths was away in 13 knots and, after their four heats, the juniors got started.  Both fleets were able to complete the second slalom round and, with the wind still blowing, optimistically began slalom round 3.  The race committee were able to validate up to heat 6 for the youths but this made no difference to the podium places at the end of the day. 

Under the same ruling that applied to the masters, Jacquier Benoit (FRA 23), second in round 1 and winner of round 2, takes the youth title over Jordy Vonk (NED 69) winner of round 1, second in round 2.  Jacek Piasecki (POL 013) took third place.  First youth girl was Alizee de Souza (FRA 813).

Ethan Westera (ARU 4) was the undisputed winner of the Junior Fleet with two firsts.  Sadly round 3 didn't happen for them.  Coen Swijnenburg (NED 262) was second and Simon Jacquier (FRA 32) was third.  Emily Hall (GBR 714) was first Junior Girl.

In the girls alone fleet, Lisa El Mouahidine (FRA 931) came out top with two bullets, Emilie Lallement (FRA 494) was second, taking a bullet in the second round.  Andrea Vanhoorne (BEL 26) was third.

Thanks go to the Race Team who did their best to provide good championship racing in tricky conditions, Associazione Italiana Classi Windsurf (AICW) and Circolo Surf Torbole for their great hospitality. 

FINAL RESULTS

Masters heat sheet  /  Youths heat sheet  /  Juniors heat sheet

IFCA Facebook e-mail IFCA IFCA twitter

RECENT EVENTS
ifca_slalom_worlds_2015_volvo_surf_cup_160.PNG

FULL CALENDAR 2016 . .

RACING RULES OF SAILING 2013-2016